September 2026, latest update
Business Energy Suppliers 2026 : Who Are the Best and Cheapest?
UK business energy suppliers in 2026 operate in a market shaped by the July 2026 price cap rise of 13%, a 60% increase in transmission network charges from April 2026, and continued wholesale price volatility. Choosing the right supplier is no longer simply a matter of finding the lowest unit rate. It requires understanding which UK business energy suppliers serve which business types, what contract structures are available, how standing charges interact with your consumption profile, and what non-commodity costs sit outside your fixed rate.
This guide covers every major UK business energy supplier active in 2026, their current rates, contract options, the industries they serve best, and everything you need to know to switch safely and secure the best deal for your business.
Why There Is No Single Best UK Business Energy Supplier
The best UK business energy supplier for your business depends almost entirely on your specific circumstances. A small dental practice in Derby and a food manufacturing unit in Birmingham may both use electricity but the suppliers, tariff structures and contract terms that work for one will not necessarily work for the other.
The factors that determine which supplier is right for your business include:
| Factor | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| Annual consumption (kWh) | Some suppliers only serve high-consumption sites. Others specialise in SMEs of 50,000 kWh. |
| Meter type | Half-hourly meters access different tariff structures to non-half-hourly meters |
| Business sector | Hospitality, manufacturing, healthcare and retail all have different consumption profiles |
| Number of sites | Multi-site businesses benefit from suppliers with consolidated billing capability |
| Contract length preference | Some suppliers offer 1-year terms only, others offer up to 5 years |
| Green energy requirement | Not all suppliers offer renewable tariffs or REGO-backed electricity |
| Credit profile | Newer businesses or those with credit issues face restrictions with some suppliers |
| Location | DUoS charges and available suppliers vary by region across the UK |
Understanding which of these factors applies to your business before comparing suppliers will save significant time. Read our commercial energy comparison guide for a full explanation of how the comparison process works.
UK Business Energy Supplier Rate Comparison: July 2026
The following rates are based on market data from July 2026. All figures are indicative, based on average annual consumption of 22,223 kWh gas and 9,234 kWh electricity. Your actual quoted rate will depend on your specific consumption profile, location and meter type. All rates are regulated and published by Ofgem.
| Supplier | Gas unit rate | Gas standing charge | Electricity unit rate | Electricity standing charge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| British Gas (BG Core) | 8.5p/kWh | 94.3p/day | 28.7p/kWh | 59.1p/day |
| BG Lite | 7.9p/kWh | 84.1p/day | 28.5p/kWh | 53.3p/day |
| EDF Energy | 7.9p/kWh | 134.8p/day | 27.3p/kWh | 61.5p/day |
| E.ON Next | 7.8p/kWh | 30.0p/day | 29.4p/kWh | 69.2p/day |
| ScottishPower | 8.1p/kWh | 31.1p/day | 24.6p/kWh | 129.8p/day |
| SSE | 8.7p/kWh | 204.3p/day | 27.0p/kWh | 143.4p/day |
| SmartestEnergy | 7.3p/kWh | 77.7p/day | 25.0p/kWh | 156.0p/day |
| Yorkshire Gas and Power | 5.9p/kWh | 243.4p/day | 24.8p/kWh | 315.9p/day |
| Yu Energy | 7.7p/kWh | 63.1p/day | 27.4p/kWh | 59.9p/day |
Source: Kilowatt Energy market data, July 2026. Rates inclusive of broker commission. Prices vary by meter type, location and consumption profile. Contact us for a live quote specific to your business.
Key insight: Yorkshire Gas and Power has the lowest gas unit rate at 5.9p but the highest gas standing charge at 243.4p per day. For a small business consuming under 20,000 kWh of gas per year, the standing charge alone adds over £887 annually before a single unit is consumed. Always calculate total annual cost, not just unit rate. Read our guide to wholesale vs fixed business energy prices to understand how pricing structures work.
Total Annual Cost Comparison: Who Is Actually Cheapest?
Using July 2026 rate data, here is the total annual electricity cost for two different business sizes at each supplier.
Small business — 9,234 kWh electricity per year:
| Supplier | Annual usage cost | Annual standing charge | Total annual cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| ScottishPower | £2,271 | £474 | £2,745 |
| EDF Energy | £2,522 | £225 | £2,747 |
| Yu Energy | £2,530 | £219 | £2,749 |
| BG Lite | £2,632 | £195 | £2,827 |
| SmartestEnergy | £2,309 | £570 | £2,879 |
| E.ON Next | £2,715 | £253 | £2,968 |
| SSE | £2,493 | £524 | £3,017 |
| Yorkshire Gas and Power | £2,290 | £1,153 | £3,443 |
Large business — 100,000 kWh electricity per year:
| Supplier | Annual usage cost | Annual standing charge | Total annual cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| ScottishPower | £24,600 | £474 | £25,074 |
| SmartestEnergy | £25,000 | £570 | £25,570 |
| Yorkshire Gas and Power | £24,800 | £1,153 | £25,953 |
| SSE | £27,000 | £524 | £27,524 |
| EDF Energy | £27,300 | £225 | £27,525 |
| Yu Energy | £27,400 | £219 | £27,619 |
Based on stated consumption levels at July 2026 rates. Figures for illustration only.
The supplier ranking changes significantly between small and large consumption levels. A supplier expensive for a small business may be the most competitive for a high-consumption site because standing charges become proportionally less significant as consumption rises. Use our commercial energy comparison service to get a live quote based on your actual consumption.
UK Business Energy Suppliers: Who They Are Best Suited For
British Gas (BG Core, BG Lite, BG Plus)
British Gas is the UK’s largest energy supplier by customer base, operating three distinct business products. BG Lite targets smaller businesses with straightforward fixed-price contracts and online account management. BG Core suits businesses that prefer paper billing or a dedicated phone line. BG Plus is designed for larger businesses with half-hourly metering requirements.
| Product | Best for | Contract length | Metering type |
|---|---|---|---|
| BG Lite | Small offices, retail shops, cafes | 1 to 5 years | Non-half-hourly |
| BG Core | Businesses preferring phone and paper billing | 1 to 3 years | Non-half-hourly |
| BG Plus | High-consumption sites and multi-site businesses | 1 to 3 years | Half-hourly |
Industry fit: Retail, hospitality, professional services and small manufacturers. The nationwide customer service network makes British Gas reliable for businesses where ease of communication matters most. Compare British Gas rates alongside all other suppliers through our free commercial energy procurement service.
EDF Energy
EDF is one of the UK’s largest business energy suppliers with the capacity to serve businesses of all sizes. It is particularly strong on multi-site management and offers dedicated account support for businesses operating across several locations.
Industry fit: Hotel groups, restaurant chains, care home operators, dental groups and property portfolios. Any business with multiple sites benefits from EDF’s consolidated billing and account management capability.
Note for 2026: EDF’s gas standing charge of 134.8p per day is one of the highest on the market. High-consumption sites are a better fit than smaller businesses where standing charges dominate total annual cost. If you have been with EDF for more than 12 months without reviewing your tariff, our forensic energy audit service can identify whether you have been overcharged.
E.ON Next
E.ON Next offers fixed and variable gas and electricity tariffs with smart meter installation included and 100% renewable electricity as standard. The company supports businesses from SMEs to large multi-site enterprises.
Industry fit: Restaurants, care homes, hotels and any business with significant gas heating or hot water use. The gas standing charge of 30.0p per day is one of the lowest available, making E.ON Next particularly competitive for businesses with high gas consumption. You can compare E.ON Next rates directly through our commercial energy comparison tool.
ScottishPower
ScottishPower offers energy deals for businesses of all sizes with a strong emphasis on digital account management through an online portal and smartphone app. Automated meter reading reduces administrative burden for businesses with multiple meters.
Key consideration in 2026: ScottishPower’s electricity unit rate of 24.6p per kWh is the lowest in the July 2026 comparison. However, the electricity standing charge of 129.8p per day is the highest of the main suppliers. The low unit rate only produces a competitive total annual cost for businesses consuming over 50,000 kWh of electricity per year.
Industry fit: Manufacturers, large commercial properties and industrial sites. Not the best fit for small offices, cafes or low-consumption retail premises. Read our guide on how much energy a small business uses to benchmark your consumption before choosing a supplier.
SSE
SSE provides energy solutions for businesses ranging from sole traders and SMEs to large corporations and public sector organisations. SSE has particular strength in energy management for the public sector and large corporate clients.
Key consideration in 2026: SSE has the highest gas standing charge at 204.3p per day and the highest electricity standing charge at 143.4p per day. For very large sites, these become proportionally small. For smaller businesses, the standing charges make SSE among the more expensive total-cost options.
Industry fit: Schools, NHS trusts, local authorities, large commercial offices and industrial estates. If you are unsure whether SSE is charging you correctly, our forensic energy audit identifies billing errors at no upfront cost.
SmartestEnergy
SmartestEnergy focuses on 100% renewable electricity and gas with smart meters, flexible tariffs and sustainability support for businesses targeting net zero commitments.
Industry fit: Businesses with ESG reporting obligations, sustainability-focused companies, technology businesses and professional services firms. With ESOS Phase 4 compliance due December 2026, SmartestEnergy’s sustainability reporting support is particularly relevant for larger businesses in scope. Our net zero and ESOS consultancy service sits alongside supplier procurement to help businesses meet compliance requirements.
Yu Energy
Yu Energy is a specialist in small business utilities with a focus on competitive pricing and fast customer service for SME customers.
Industry fit: Small offices, independent retailers, hair and beauty salons and small food and drink businesses. Yu Energy’s combination of competitive unit rates and low standing charges makes it one of the strongest total-cost options for businesses consuming under 30,000 kWh of electricity per year. Compare Yu Energy rates alongside all other suppliers through our commercial energy comparison service.
Valda Energy
Valda Energy specialises in SME energy with a focus on sustainability, sourcing electricity from independent renewable generators across the UK including solar, hydro, wind and anaerobic digestion.
Industry fit: Sustainability-conscious SMEs, environmental businesses, professional services firms and small manufacturers with ESG targets. Valda is not typically available for very large consumption sites. For businesses combining green energy with net zero planning, Valda is worth including in any market comparison.
Yorkshire Gas and Power
Yorkshire Gas and Power aims to keep business energy simple with competitive rates and efficient online account management. The supplier’s gas unit rate of 5.9p per kWh is the lowest in the July 2026 comparison.
The standing charge consideration: As shown in the total cost tables above, the high standing charges mean Yorkshire Gas and Power is only competitive for high-consumption sites where the unit rate saving exceeds the standing charge premium. Businesses consuming under 50,000 kWh of electricity per year will almost certainly pay more in total than with most other suppliers despite the attractive headline unit rate.
Industry fit: Large manufacturers, data centres, agricultural businesses and industrial sites with very high annual consumption. Use our commercial energy procurement service to assess whether Yorkshire Gas and Power makes sense for your specific consumption profile.
Shell Energy
Shell Energy delivers a complete suite of business energy products including electricity, gas and renewable options with flexible contract structures and energy efficiency support.
Industry fit: Medium to large businesses, manufacturing, logistics and distribution businesses with significant energy requirements.
Drax
Drax supplies UK businesses with renewable electricity and natural gas, including biomass tariffs and carbon reduction advisory services.
Industry fit: Large businesses with sustainability targets, businesses in scope for SECR or ESOS compliance and organisations wanting expert carbon reduction support alongside their energy supply. Our net zero and ESOS consultancy complements Drax’s supply with independent compliance advice.
Contract Types Available From UK Business Energy Suppliers
| Supplier | Contract type | Term options |
|---|---|---|
| British Gas BG Lite | Fixed | 1 to 5 years |
| British Gas BG Core and BG Plus | Fixed | 1 to 3 years |
| EDF Energy | Fixed | 1 to 4 years |
| E.ON Next | Fixed and variable | 1 to 3 years |
| ScottishPower | Fixed | 1 to 3 years |
| SSE | Fixed | 1 to 3 years |
| SmartestEnergy | Fixed | 1 to 3 years |
| Yu Energy | Fixed | 1 to 3 years |
| Valda Energy | Fixed | 1 to 3 years |
| Yorkshire Gas and Power | Fixed | 1 to 3 years |
| Shell Energy | Fixed and flexible | 1 to 5 years |
| Drax | Fixed and flexible | 1 to 5 years |
For a full explanation of how fixed and flexible contracts differ and which is right for your business, read our wholesale vs fixed business energy prices guide.
Which contract length is right for your business:
| Business situation | Recommended term | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Planning to move premises within 2 years | 1 year | Avoids costly early exit fees |
| Stable business with predictable consumption | 2 to 3 years | Balances certainty against commitment |
| High-consumption site wanting cost certainty | 3 to 5 years | Locks in competitive rate for longer |
| Business expecting significant changes | 1 year | Maintains flexibility |
| Rising market conditions (July 2026) | 2 to 3 years | Locks in before potential further rises |
Industry Specific Guide: Which UK Business Energy Supplier Suits Your Sector
Restaurants and Hospitality
Restaurants, pubs and hotels are among the highest energy users relative to their size. Commercial kitchens running gas ranges, ovens, fryers and extraction consume significant gas. Refrigeration, lighting and air conditioning add to electricity demand. For full consumption benchmarks by sector, read our guide on how much energy a small business uses.
| Supplier consideration | Why it matters for hospitality |
|---|---|
| Low gas standing charge | High gas consumption makes unit rate dominant but standing charge still adds up |
| Competitive gas unit rate | Gas is the dominant cost for most food service businesses |
| Multi-site billing | Restaurant groups and hotel chains benefit from consolidated accounts |
| Reliable customer service | Hospitality businesses cannot afford supply issues or unresolved billing problems |
Best fit suppliers for hospitality in 2026: E.ON Next (lowest gas standing charge at 30.0p per day), SmartestEnergy (renewable credentials for ESG-aware operators), EDF Energy (multi-site management for groups).
Dental Practices
Dental practices have specific energy demands including autoclaves, compressors, imaging equipment and suction units running continuously throughout the working day. Annual electricity consumption typically ranges from 15,000 to 25,000 kWh.
Best fit suppliers for dental practices in 2026: Yu Energy (strong SME rates and service), BG Lite (established brand with online management), Valda Energy (green credentials for sustainability-focused practices).
Our forensic audit of Kensington Dental identified £5,000 in overcharged bills across 24 months. Regardless of which supplier your practice uses, having bills audited regularly is essential. Our forensic energy audit service is conducted on a no-win no-fee basis and regularly identifies thousands of pounds in recoverable overcharges.
Manufacturers and Industrial Sites
Manufacturing businesses have the highest energy intensity of any sector. Annual electricity consumption ranges from 50,000 kWh for small workshops to several million kWh for larger operations.
| Supplier consideration | Why it matters for manufacturers |
|---|---|
| Half-hourly meter capability | Many manufacturing sites require half-hourly metering |
| Competitive unit rate for high consumption | High consumption makes unit rate the dominant cost factor |
| Flexible procurement options | Energy-intensive manufacturers may benefit from flexible contracts |
| Climate Change Levy exemptions | Some qualifying manufacturing processes are CCL-exempt |
Best fit suppliers for manufacturing in 2026: ScottishPower (lowest electricity unit rate for high-consumption sites), Drax (renewable and biomass options), Shell Energy (flexible procurement for energy-intensive operations). Our commercial energy procurement service handles the full procurement process for manufacturers, including flexible contract management.
Care Homes and Residential Settings
Care homes have high energy consumption driven by 24-hour heating, hot water, catering, laundry and medical equipment. Most qualify for the reduced 5% VAT rate on energy rather than the standard 20%. Annual electricity consumption typically ranges from 50,000 to 150,000 kWh with gas consumption of 80,000 to 200,000 kWh.
Best fit suppliers for care homes in 2026: E.ON Next (competitive gas rates, renewable electricity), SmartestEnergy (sustainability reporting support for larger groups), British Gas Core (dedicated phone support for operators preferring direct contact).
Our business energy VAT guide explains the qualifying criteria in full and how to claim back up to 4 years of overpaid VAT if you have been charged 20% when 5% applied.
Retail Shops and Independent Businesses
| Business type | Annual electricity use | Key consideration |
|---|---|---|
| Small clothing or gift shop | 8,000 to 12,000 kWh | Standing charge is proportionally significant |
| Food retail with refrigeration | 15,000 to 25,000 kWh | Refrigeration efficiency plus competitive unit rate |
| Large format retail | 30,000 to 80,000 kWh | Half-hourly metering likely, demand management possible |
Best fit suppliers for retail in 2026: Yu Energy (competitive for SME consumption levels and low standing charge), BG Lite (simple online management for independent retailers), Valda Energy (green credentials for sustainability-focused retail brands). Compare all options through our free commercial energy comparison service.
Charities and Non-Profit Organisations
Charities face the same energy market as commercial businesses but with one significant advantage: most qualify for the reduced 5% VAT rate on energy used for non-business charitable purposes rather than the standard 20%.
Our work with Shree Kutch Satsang Swaminarayan Temple and Ability Hub demonstrates the importance of VAT rate checking for charitable organisations. Both were paying 20% VAT when they qualified for 5%. Read our full business energy VAT guide to check whether your charity qualifies and how to claim back overpaid VAT.
Best fit suppliers for charities in 2026: SmartestEnergy (green energy aligns with charitable values), Yu Energy (competitive SME rates for smaller charitable premises), Valda Energy (renewable sourcing for charities with sustainability commitments).
Landlords and HMO Operators
Landlords who hold energy accounts for their properties face the same supplier market as commercial businesses. HMO operators in particular often hold accounts across multiple supply points and benefit from suppliers with strong multi-meter management capabilities. For a complete guide to energy management for landlords and HMOs, read our landlord energy switching guide.
| Landlord type | Key supplier consideration |
|---|---|
| Single rental property | Simple online management, competitive SME rates |
| Small HMO portfolio (2 to 5 properties) | Low standing charges, easy account transfer between tenancies |
| Large HMO portfolio (10 or more properties) | Consolidated billing, dedicated account management |
| Mixed commercial and residential portfolio | Multi-site capability, single point of contact |
Best fit suppliers for landlords in 2026: Yu Energy (low standing charges suit properties with varying void periods), E.ON Next (good gas rates for properties with high heating demand), EDF Energy (multi-site capability for portfolio landlords).
Important for HMO operators in 2026: The July 2026 price cap rise of 13% means energy allowances calculated in 2024 are almost certainly below actual costs for HMO operators including energy in their rent. Review your allowance calculations and your energy tariff immediately. Our landlord energy switching guide covers the full process, including VAT entitlements and portfolio procurement.
The Switching Process: What Actually Happens
Understanding the switching process removes the main barrier that stops businesses acting. Here is exactly what happens when you switch UK business energy supplier through Kilowatt Energy.
| Stage | What happens | Timescale |
|---|---|---|
| Market comparison | Broker compares live rates across 30 plus suppliers | Same day |
| Contract signing | Usually via electronic signature | Same day |
| Internal quality check | Broker confirms all information is correct | 1 to 2 days |
| Supplier approval | Both current and new supplier approve the switch | 5 working days |
| Meter reading | Final reading taken on switchover date | Switchover date |
| New contract live | New supplier begins billing | Agreed start date |
Ofgem’s Faster Switching scheme reduced the standard switching time from up to 6 weeks to 5 working days. However, the switch only takes effect when your current contract ends. Agreeing a new contract 6 months before your current one expires means the 5-day process begins 6 months later.
Reasons a Switch Can Be Blocked
| Reason | How to resolve |
|---|---|
| Outstanding debt over £500 with current supplier | Clear the debt before switching |
| Current contract has not expired | Wait until the switching window opens — usually 30 to 90 days before end date |
| Failed credit check with new supplier | Speak to broker about alternative suppliers with different credit criteria |
| Incorrect contract start date submitted | Broker corrects and resubmits the switch request |
| Multiple meter points not all included | Ensure all MPAN and MPRN numbers are included in the switch request |
What happens if your switch is blocked and your contract ends: your current supplier moves you onto an out-of-contract or deemed rate rather than disconnecting your supply. Out-of-contract rates are typically 40 to 60% above the best available fixed rates. Read our full guide to out-of-contract business energy rates to understand your options and how to escape quickly.
If a switch is blocked unfairly, you can raise a formal complaint with the Energy Ombudsman who will investigate and make a binding ruling.
What Is a Good Rate for UK Business Energy in 2026?
| Energy type | Competitive fixed rate (August 2026) | Out-of-contract rate (typical) | Premium for being out of contract |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | 24p to 28p per kWh | 35p to 45p per kWh | 40 to 60% more |
| Gas | 6p to 8p per kWh | 10p to 14p per kWh | 50 to 75% more |
| Electricity standing charge | 50p to 100p per day | Variable | No regulatory cap |
| Gas standing charge | 25p to 80p per day | Variable | No regulatory cap |
If your current rate sits above the competitive fixed rate range and your contract was not signed during the 2022 to 2023 market peak, you are likely paying more than necessary. A free commercial energy comparison across 30 plus suppliers will confirm whether a better deal is available for your specific business. For context on how the price cap affects business energy, read our business energy price cap guide.
FAQs: UK Business Energy Suppliers
Q: Who is the cheapest UK business energy supplier in 2026?
There is no single cheapest supplier for all businesses. Based on July 2026 data, Yorkshire Gas and Power offers the lowest gas unit rate at 5.9p per kWh and ScottishPower offers the lowest electricity unit rate at 24.6p per kWh. However, both have high standing charges that make them less competitive for smaller businesses. The only way to identify the best rate for your specific business is to complete a full commercial energy comparison across all available suppliers.
Q: Can a business energy supplier block my switch?
Yes, in specific circumstances. Your current supplier can block a switch if you owe more than £500 in gas or electricity debt, if your current fixed contract has not ended, or if there is an error in the switch request. Your new supplier can block the switch if you fail their credit check or if meter information is missing. If a block is applied unfairly, escalate to the Energy Ombudsman who can make a binding ruling.
Q: How long does it take to switch UK business energy supplier?
Under Ofgem’s Faster Switching scheme, the technical switching process takes 5 working days. However, your new contract only goes live when your current one ends. If you agree a new deal 3 months before your contract expires, you wait 3 months before the switch takes effect.
Q: What is an out-of-contract rate and how do I avoid it?
An out-of-contract or deemed rate is what your supplier charges when your fixed contract expires without a replacement in place. There is no regulatory cap on these rates and they are typically 40 to 60% above the best available fixed rates. Read our complete guide to out-of-contract business energy rates and start the renewal process at least 90 days before your contract end date.
Q: Do business energy contracts have a cooling-off period?
No. Unlike domestic energy contracts, business energy contracts are binding from the moment they are signed. This is confirmed by Ofgem’s non-domestic energy guidance. Make sure you are completely satisfied with the deal before signing. There is no right to cancel once the contract is executed.
Q: Which UK business energy supplier is best for restaurants?
For most restaurants in 2026, E.ON Next offers the lowest gas standing charge at 30.0p per day alongside a competitive unit rate. For restaurant groups with multiple sites, EDF Energy’s multi-site management capability makes it a strong choice. Compare all options through our free commercial energy comparison service.
Q: How do I know if I am on an out-of-contract rate?
Call your supplier and ask whether your current contract is within its fixed term. If you are on a variable, deemed or out-of-contract tariff, you are paying 40 to 60% above competitive fixed rates. Contact Kilowatt Energy immediately for a free comparison. You can also commission a forensic energy audit to identify any additional overcharges beyond the tariff issue itself.
If your business is looking to get the best commercial energy UK rates, every week you delay costs you money that cannot be recovered. Call us today, and we will get you onto a competitive fixed deal within days.
Get in touch today to know more!
The Kilowatt Energy advisory team wrote this guide, independent business energy and utility brokers
registered with the Retail Energy Code (REC), ADR Registration C35KILO01, Company No: 15687169. We have
helped hundreds of UK businesses reduce electricity, gas and water costs since 2024.